• +44 (0)1254 872277

At Pneumatrol we are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information. Some of the key points of Pneumatrol’s privacy statement are:

 

 

This document covers information we collect about you, whether via our website: www.pneumatrol.com  through our customer service or sales facilities, our distributors or otherwise. Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY GATHER FROM YOU

 

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information, these are as follows:

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

When we use your personal information for the purposes specified above, we may share your personal information with:

 

How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

 

legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;

statute of limitations under applicable law(s);

(potential) disputes, and;

guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

 

 

USE OF COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Or website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website.

Where applicable, our website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on

their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their

computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites

to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as

cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and

store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows

our website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within

this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our

website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within

their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its

external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how

they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to

track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in

order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not

store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here

for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION

Users contacting this website, and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and

provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal

information is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer

required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has

been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but we

advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with

further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in

answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using

your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates

but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted

when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have

previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a

product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire

list of your user rights in regards to receiving email marketing material.

 

 

Marketing

We may send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by e-mail as long as this is in line with any marketing preferences that you have provided to us.

We will only send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services by email:

Your agreement to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes is optional and if you choose not to consent, your visit to and use of our Website will not be affected.

You can choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time, through the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any Pneumatrol email you receive, or by contacting us directly:

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

 

CONTACT US

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint please contact us at sales@pneumatrol.com or by calling 01254872277

 

PRIVACY POLICY DOWNLOAD

Click here to download a copy of our privacy policy for your records.

popup

Need More Help?

Why not call us on
+44 (0)1254 872277
or fill in our quick form
& we’ll get back to you